The only bird in Washington that could be confused with a Bohemian Waxwing is a Cedar Waxwing, a far more common relative. Photo gallery < > Feeding Behavior. Photo Gallery. Scientific Classification Kingdom Animalia Phylum Chordata Class Aves Order Passeriformes Family Bombycillidae Genus Bombycilla Scientific Name Bombycilla garrulus Quick Information Description Size: 7.4-9.0 in (18.7-22.8 cm) Wingspan: 11.8-14.1 in (29.9-35.8 cm) … Bohemian Waxwing at Hollis, New Hampshire, by Kim Caruso. ALL SPECIES MAPS ON THIS PAGE ARE THE PROPERTY OF SOUTH DAKOTA BIRDS AND BIRDING, and may not be used, copied, or distributed on any other website, blog, or other distribution media without written approval by the site owner. May hover briefly while plucking berries or … Except when nesting, almost always forages in flocks. Bohemian Waxwing Due to its waxy feather and wandering nature, the bird has been named as such. Click here to return to the species description page . In On the Move, our regular column about migration, we present pairs of distribution maps from eBird that you can use to compare where interesting birds are at different times of year.We featured Bohemian Waxwing, pictured above, in our February 2016 issue. The bohemian waxwing is a passerine bird. A Bohemian Waxwing (and friends) foraging in a fruit-bearing tree. Bohemian Waxwing - South Dakota Birds and Birding Bohemian Waxwing Range Map. This species has a more southerly range than the Bohemian Waxwing, and is a familiar visitor to most parts of this continent south of the Arctic. They lack the rufous undertail coverts and white and yellow wing markings of Bohemian … Cedars are smaller and browner than Bohemians and have a yellow tinge underneath. In winter these same birds become sociable nomads, with large flocks wandering the northwest in search of berries. Conservation: From 1968 to 1977 the Bohemian Waxwing reached California annually, but since then it has been much less frequent. Enter Bird's Name in Search Box: www.birds-of-north-america.net: The Bohemian Waxwing has a very large breeding range of 12,800,000 square kilometers. This includes boreal forests in northern Scandinavia, Russia, Alaska, and northern and western Canada south to northern Washington state. During summer in Alaska and western Canada, scattered Bohemian Waxwings may be seen perching on spruce tops and flying out to catch insects in mid-air. The adult Cedar waxwing has a yellow belly and white undertail coverts. The adult Bohemian Waxwing has a gray belly, colourful wings, and cinnamon undertail coverts. Bohemian Waxwing Jaseur boréal Bombycilla garrulus Information, images and range maps on over 1,000 birds of North America, including sub-species, vagrants, introduced birds and possibilities. Christmas bird census records in Winnipeg, Canada, have shown as many as 4,724 in 1989 to as few as one bird in 1992! In addition, when the Cedar Waxwing is perched and viewed from behind, the tertials appear as two … The trend toward warmer winters may result in the species winter range shifting north and raises the question of whether the Bohemian Waxwing will ever again make it as far south as San Diego County.